· 6 min read · NeighborhoodsWindsong RanchStar Trail

Windsong Ranch vs. Star Trail: Which Prosper Master-Planned Community Is Right for You?

A side-by-side comparison of Windsong Ranch and Star Trail — price points, amenities, schools, and HOA details — from a Prosper Realtor® who has seen firsthand both communities grow over the years.

Aerial view of the bright turquoise Windsong Ranch Crystal Lagoon with kayaks, sandy beach, and lounge seating under a blue sky

If you're house hunting in Prosper, Texas, chances are Windsong Ranch and Star Trail have both landed on your list. They're two of the most talked-about master-planned communities in town, both zoned to Prosper ISD, both loaded with amenities, and both home to some genuinely beautiful houses. But they have distinct personalities, and the right one for you depends on what you're actually looking for day to day. As a Prosper resident who has watched both communities grow over the years, here's what you need to know.

The big picture

Crystal Lagoon beach at Windsong Ranch with bright orange umbrellas, lounge chairs, and turquoise water under a blue sky

Windsong Ranch — Crystal Lagoon beach and lounge seating

Windsong Ranch is the larger of the two at over 2,000 acres, developed by Terra Vista Communities. It broke ground in 2014 and, when complete, will include approximately 3,500 single-family homes. It's built around its signature Crystal Lagoon — a swimmable, five-acre lagoon that's become the community's calling card — and it has the scale to offer everything from cottage-style entry homes to sprawling estates. At full build-out, the community will feature four unique amenity centers, four on-site schools, 150 acres of commercial and retail offerings, and 600 acres of green space with miles of meandering walking trails.

Aerial view of the Star Trail resort-style pools with cabana pergolas, sun shelves, and the stone clubhouse under a bright blue sky

Star Trail — resort-style pools and clubhouse

Developed by Blue Star Land, part of the Jerry Jones family of companies, Star Trail broke ground in 2015. Sitting on 900 acres right in the heart of Prosper, the community boasts a curated builder lineup and a strong focus on family luxury living.

At a glance: Windsong Ranch vs. Star Trail

Windsong Ranch Star Trail
Price range $400K–$2M+ $600K–$2M+
Typical home size 1,300–5,500+ sq ft 2,100–5,500+ sq ft
Builder lineup American Legend Homes; Belclaire Homes; Bloomfield Homes; Coventry Homes; Grenadier Homes; Highland Homes; Partners in Building; Shaddock Homes; Tradition Homes; Trophy Signature Homes American Legend Homes; Britton Homes; Coventry Homes; Highland Homes; Toll Brothers
County Denton County Collin County and Denton County
Signature amenity 5-acre Crystal Lagoon, Windsong Cafe Resort-style amenity center and club house
Pools & fitness Lagoon + 3 resort pools, fitness center, Tower Club 3 resort-style pools, fitness center, 2 amenity centers
Sports & recreation Tennis, pickleball, basketball, 200+ acres of parks/trails, multiple playgrounds Lighted tennis & pickleball courts, 2 parks, hike-and-bike trails
School district Prosper ISD Prosper ISD
Elementary schools Windsong Ranch ES  or Mrs. Jerry Bryant ES (on-site in neighborhood) Hall Elementary (on-site in the neighborhood)
Middle school Rushing MS Reynolds MS
High school Richland HS Prosper HS
HOA $210/mo single-family, billed quarterly at $630 $380 per quarter
Best fit for Buyers who want variety and a resort-caliber centerpiece Buyers who want an intimate, upscale, family-focused feel

Price points

Windsong Ranch spans a wide range — there's an entry point for almost every budget:

  • Cottages & entry homes: $400K–$750K (1,300–3,500 sq ft)
  • Family homes: $750K–$1.2M (3,500–4,500 sq ft)
  • Estate homes: $1.2M–$2M+ (4,500+ sq ft)

Star Trail trends toward the higher end, especially in recent inventory:

  • Family homes: $600K–$1.1M (2,100–4,200 sq ft)
  • Executive homes: $1.1M–$1.5M (4,200–4,800 sq ft)
  • Estate homes: $1.5M–$2M+ (4,800+ sq ft)

In short, if you want the widest range of price points under one community umbrella, Windsong gives you more room to work with. If you're shopping in the $750K-and-up range specifically, both are strong contenders, but Star Trail's homes in that tier tend to sit on larger, more premium lots.

Home values

Price points tell you where new inventory sits today; median close prices show how each community has actually performed over time. Below, are decade of closed single-family home sales for Windsong Ranch and Star Trail.

Windsong Ranch's median close price nearly doubled between 2018 and 2022, then normalized as rates rose. The 2024–2026 range has held firmly in the $850K–$935K band, reflecting steady demand across the community's mix of cottage, family, and estate homes.

Star Trail broke ground in 2015, with meaningful resale activity beginning in 2018.

The median close price for Star Trail homes roughly doubled from 2018 to its 2023 peak above $1M, then eased into the $930K–$960K range through 2026. Compared with Windsong, Star Trail's medians have generally sat a step higher — a reflection of its larger lots and heavier weighting toward move-up and estate product.

Amenities

This is where both communities really compete for bragging rights.

Windsong Ranch's amenity package centers on the Crystal Lagoon, plus three additional resort-style pools, the Tower Club event venue, a fitness center, tennis and pickleball courts, and over 200 acres of parks and trails. There's also a full-time lifestyle director running community events year-round — it's built for people who want their neighborhood to feel like a permanent vacation.

With its smaller footprint, Star Trail has fewer amenity centers, but the attention to detail and resort vibes are top-notch. If you want strong everyday amenities in an intimate, upscale setting, Star Trail delivers.

Windsong Ranch Amenity Centers:

  • The Lagoon: 5 acres, 8-feet deep, with 3 expansive white sand beaches, kayak and paddleboard rental, pavilion with grilling stations, beach volleyball and children's play area

  • The Commons: The hub of resident life, with the Windsong Ranch Cafe, tennis, pickleball, & basketball courts, fitness center, resort-style pool, lap pool and children’s splash park, event lawn and dock, outdoor living room with fireplace, and indoor & outdoor lounging area

  • The Bridge: A multi-purpose event space with catering kitchen, large seating area with a fireplace, large open lawn spaces, amphitheater-style seating area, trails and parks weaving throughout, and large pond with outdoor seating areas

  • The Court House: Coming soon — a racquet sports club vibe with several covered and uncovered courts, gathering area, and charming beer garden.

Star Trail Amenity Centers:

  • Main Amenity Center: Set on five acres at the main entrance to the neighborhood, includes a community clubhouse with party rooms, extensive outdoor lounge areas with a fireplace and big screen TV, three resort-style pools (a sunning pool, leisure pool, and children's pool), two party pavilions complete with grills and outdoor dining tables, a one-acre children's playground with a covered picnic pavilion, and lighted tennis and pickleball courts.

  • Second Amenity Center: Located in the newest phase of Star Trail, across Legacy Dr., and with pools, a playground, putting green, pickleball courts, and a seated firepit.

Schools

Both communities are zoned to Prosper ISD, one of the top-rated districts in Texas, so you really can't go wrong on the school front. 

Windsong Ranch currently has two on-site elementary campuses — Windsong Ranch ES and Mrs. Jerry Bryant ES — and feeds Rushing Middle School and Richland High School.

Star Trail has Hall Elementary inside the neighborhood, with Reynolds Middle School and Prosper High School completing the feeder pattern. 

Which community is right for you?

If you want to find instant community with programmed social events, a dreamy beach-like setting, and the conveince of an on-site gym and cafe, Windsong Ranch is likely your neighborhood.

If you want a slightly more intimate, upscale feel, the convenience of an elementary school inside the community, and you're shopping primarily in the $750K-and-up range, Star Trail is probably the better fit.

Both are excellent choices, and honestly, the best way to decide is to walk both communities in person. Give me a call and I'll set up a day where we tour homes in each so you can feel the difference for yourself.

Keep exploring: Windsong Ranch neighborhood guide · Star Trail neighborhood guide · Top homebuilders in Prosper & Celina · Best-rated Prosper ISD schools · School zoning by neighborhood


Anne Cicero is Realtor® with Monument Realty in Prosper. She and her family have called Prosper home since 2019.